28 Mar Oscars 2022: ‘CODA’ Wins Best Picture
It was a simultaneously crazy and unsurprising night. Will Smith punched Chris Rock live on television yet the favorite won in any every category except for Best Animated Short (where The Windshield Wiper beat out Robin Robin and Bestia). Anyway, this was the end of an exciting season that will definitely significantly affect the way I personally pick Best Picture. Also, my predictions were 15/9498 on GoldDerby’s rankings so I’m pretty proud of that as well.
Well, when one season ends another one begins so look out for my first 2023 predictions next month!
Here were tonight’s winners:
BEST PICTURE
Belfast (Focus Features) Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
CODA (Apple Original Films) Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
Don’t Look Up (Netflix) Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
Drive My Car (Sideshow/Janus Films)Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
Dune (Warner Bros) Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
King Richard (Warner Bros) Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
Licorice Pizza (MGM/UAR) Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
Nightmare Alley (Searchlight Pictures) Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
The Power of the Dog (Netflix) Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
West Side Story (20th Century Studios) Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
BEST DIRECTOR
Belfast – Kenneth Branagh
Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion – WINNER
West Side Story – Steven Spielberg
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier Bardem in Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield in tick, tick…BOOM!
Will Smith in King Richard – WINNER
Denzel Washington in The Tragedy of Macbeth
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jessica Chastain in The Eyes of Tammy Faye – WINNER
Olivia Colman in The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz in Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman in Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart in Spencer
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ciarán Hinds in Belfast
Troy Kotsur in CODA – WINNER
Jesse Plemons in The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons in Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee in The Power of the Dog
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jessie Buckley in The Lost Daughter
Ariana DeBose in West Side Story – WINNER
Judi Dench in Belfast
Kirsten Dunst in The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis in King Richard
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
CODA – Screenplay by Siân Heder – WINNER
Drive My Car – Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Dune – Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter – Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog – Written by Jane Campion
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Belfast – Written by Kenneth Branagh – WINNER
Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
King Richard – Written by Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza – Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World – Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier
FILM EDITING
Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
Dune – Joe Walker – WINNER
King Richard – Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
tick, tick…BOOM! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune – Greig Fraser – WINNER
Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos – WINNER
Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo
COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella – Jenny Beavan – WINNER
Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
Dune – Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
West Side Story – Paul Tazewell
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
Dune – Hans Zimmer – WINNER
Encanto – Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Be Alive” from King Richard
Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down To Joy” from Belfast
Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
“No Time To Die” from No Time to Die – WINNER
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
SOUND
Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett – WINNER
No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh – WINNER
House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer – WINNER
Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer – WINNER
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Luca – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
The Mitchells vs. the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
Raya and the Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Ascension – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
Attica – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein – WINNER
Writing with Fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Drive My Car (Japan)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
ANIMATED SHORT
Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
Boxballet – Anton Dyakov
Robin Robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez – WINNER
DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Audible – Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot – WINNER
Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt
LIVE ACTION SHORT
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed – WINNER
On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
Please Hold – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
Source: AwardsWatch